UPLAND, Ind. – No. 16 Bethel Women’s Track & Field claimed the 2021 Crossroads League Indoor Track & Field Championship on Saturday—their seventh league title in program history but the first indoor top finish. The Pilots came from behind to record ten points in the final event, the Shot Put, to score the historic win.
The Pilots added Cailyn Pentecost to the list of individual league champions to bring the Pilots’ total to four, eight more All-League performances to bring the Pilots’ total to 12, one NAIA standard, and 14 NCCAA standards on the day. Emma Mott was named the Female Track Athlete of the Meet, while Danny Wilkerson and the Pilot coaching staff was named the Female Indoor Coaching Staff of the Year.
MEET VITALS
- Crossroads League Championship: Hosted by Taylor
- Location: Kesler Center | Taylor University | Upland, Ind.
- NAIA National Track & Field Ratings Index: Women – No. 16
- Standings: 1st of 10
LEAGUE CHAMPIONS
- Emma Mott | 600m | 1:35.94* (Friday)
- Emma Mott | 800m | 2:16.07 (Friday)
- Emma Mott | 1000m | 2:50.09* (Friday)
- Cailyn Pentecost | Pentathlon | 2823 pts (Saturday)
*Program Record
ALL-CROSSROADS LEAGUE
- 400m | Kayla Kunkel, 2nd (Friday)
- 600m | Emma Mott, 1st (Friday)
- 800m | Emma Mott, 1st (Friday)
- 1000m | Emma Mott, 1st (Friday)
- DMR | Megan Cooper, Diamond Taher, Haley Wimmer, Emma Mott | 3rd (Saturday)
- High Jump | Lisa Ruffin, 3rd (Saturday)
- Pole Vault | Jada Parzygnot, 2nd | Jael Wood, 3rd (Saturday)
- Pentathlon | Cailyn Pentecost, 1st
NAIA STANDARDS
- Emma Mott | 600m | 1:35.94 (A) (Friday)
- Emma Mott | 800m | 2:16.07 (A) (Friday)
- Emma Mott | 1000m | 2:50.09 (A) (Friday)
- Jada Parzygnot | Pole Vault | 3.42 (B) (Saturday)
NCCAA STANDARDS
- Michelle Moraitis | 60m | 8.06 (Friday)
- Kilynn Guiler | 60m | 8.25 (Friday)
- Kayla Kunkel | 200m | 26.78 (Friday)
- Kayla Kunkel | 400m | 59.55 (Friday)
- Michelle Moraitis | 400m | 1:00.75 (Friday)
- Emma Mott | 800m | 2:16.07 (Friday)
- Cailyn Pentecost | 60m Hurdles | 10.43 (Friday)
- Cassandra McNamara | 60m Hurdles | 10.66 (Friday)
- Megan Cooper | 5000m | 19:27.34 (Saturday)
- Lisa Ruffin | High Jump | 1.55m (Saturday)
- Jada Parzygnot | Pole Vault | 3.45m (Saturday)
- Jael Wood | Pole Vault | 3.30m (Saturday)
- Kayla Kunkel | Long Jump | 5.07m (Saturday)
- Macy Morgan | Long Jump | 4.92m (Saturday)
- Malerie Mech | Long Jump | 4.86m (Saturday)
- Lisa Ruffin | Triple Jump | 10.35m (Saturday)
- Malerie Mech | Triple Jump | 9.85m (Saturday)
- MarKalah Barnes | Shot Put | 12.57m (Saturday)
- Madison Kauffman | Shot Put | 11.89m (Saturday)
- Cailyn Pentecost | Shot Put | 10.93m (Saturday)
- Madison Kauffman | Weight Throw | 14.10m (Saturday)
- Cailyn Pentecost | Pentathlon | 2823 pts (Saturday)
Recent Comments