SENSATIONAL SEVEN
- Penn (20-2): Dylan Derda chipped in four points in the No. 6 (Class 4A) Kingsmen’s 70-49 win over Merrillville.
- Glenn (22-1): Brycen Hannah tallied 13 points as the No. 1 (Class 3A) Falcons established a new record for victories in a season with their 52-36 decision over Goshen.
- Marian (19-3): Dareon Thornton racked up seven points in the No. 2 (Class 3A) Knights’ 80-57 win over Marquette Catholic.
- NorthWood (22-2): J.J. Payne recorded seven points in the No. 5 (Class 3A) Panthers’ 54-36 win over Elkhart.
- Warsaw (16-7): Jaxson Gould registered 20 points in the Tigers’ 62-50 win at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
- Washington (15-9): Terrence Reid managed 12 points in the Panthers’ 62-51 win over LaPorte.
- Mishawaka (13-9): Brendan Williams paved the way with 23 points for the Cavemen in their 63-57 win over Saint Joseph.
HONORABLE MENTION
Bremen (12-10): Carson Miller’s 26 points in the Lions; 49-36 win over Culver helped them clinch their first winning season since the 2008-09 campaign.
Concord (11-10): Zaven Koltookian netted 16 points for the Minutemen in their 48-43 overtime win at Westview.
Goshen (13-9): Gage Worthman ended with 10 points for the RedHawks against Glenn.
Northridge (13-10): Blake Jacobs ended with 14 points in the Raiders’ 56-51 win at DeKalb.
Saint Joseph (12-10): Jack Quinn was limited to five points for the Indians against Mishawaka.
MAKING WAVES
Adams (11-12): Rashad Simpson had seven points in the Eagles’ 67-54 win over New Prairie.
Clay (7-15): Ameer Harris tossed in 27 points in the Colonials’ 68-59 win over Elkhart Christian.
Riley (11-11): Marvin Schindler accounted for 12 points for the Wildcats in their 60-59 win against Mishawaka.
Wawasee (8-14): Myles Everingham rolled up 12 points in the Warriors’ 42-26 win over Tippecanoe Valley.
WORK IN PROGRESS
Elkhart (6-16): Cam’ron Daniels’ nine points was not enough for the Lions against NorthWood.
Jimtown (7-15): Bishop Williams contributed 14 points in the Jimmies’ 74-47 loss to Adams.
New Prairie (5-17): Adin Newman mustered nine points for the Cougars against Adams.
Plymouth (6-16): Easton Strain compiled 16 points in the Pilgrims’ 75-45 loss to Saint Joseph.
COMING ATTRACTIONS
Adams (11-12) vs. Riley (11-11) (Tuesday – Class 4A Plymouth): The Eagles’ last sectional crown came in 2017, while Riley is the defending sectional champion.
Michigan City (14-8) vs. Mishawaka (13-9) (Tuesday – Class 4A Plymouth): The Wolves are in search of their first sectional title, while Mishawaka has not celebrated a sectional championship since 1986.
Warsaw (16-7) vs. Penn (20-2) (Tuesday – Class 4A Elkhart): The Tigers are going for their first sectional crown since 2017, while Penn’s last title came in 2019.
Washington (15-9) vs. Glenn (22-1) (Tuesday – Class 3A Marian): The Panthers have not claimed a sectional championship since 2010, while Glenn has not been in the winner’s circle since 2005.
Fairfield (14-8) vs. Bremen (12-10) (Wednesday – Class 2A Westview): The Falcons are in pursuit of their first sectional crown since 2017, while Bremen has not won a sectional title since 1999.
Recent Comments