Crossroads League Announces Women’s Indoor Track Award Winners
AVON, Ohio – The Crossroads League announced its 2021 Women’s Indoor Track and Field All-League Team and Coach-of-the-Year honors on Tuesday, following the league meet which saw Bethel take its first-ever CL Indoor Championship.
The Pilots earned eight All-Crossroads League honors from eight different events and claimed victory in four of the 20 events at the meet. Emma Mott paced BU with victories in the 600, 800 and 1,000-meters, while Bethel’s Danny Wilkerson was named the Crossroads League Coach of the Year.
The All-Crossroads League honors are awarded to any individual or relay that finished among the top-three in an event. The Crossroads League Coach-of-the-Year honor is voted on by the 10 league head coaches.
2021 Crossroads League Coach of the Year
Danny Wilkerson, Bethel
2021 All-Crossroads League Performers
60
Jocelynn Burton, Marian
Patience Sakeuh, Taylor
Nordia Campbell, Grace
60 Hurdles
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Sarah Maschino, Spring Arbor
Patience Sakeuh, Taylor
200
Nordia Campbell, Grace
Gracious O’Connor, Grace
Jocelynn Burton, Marian
400
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Kayla Kunkel, Bethel
Jada Burton, Marian
600
Emma Mott, Bethel
Abbey Brennan, Taylor
Taylor Thomas, Marian
800
Emma Mott, Bethel
Abbey Brennan, Taylor
Annika Fisher, Goshen
1,000
Emma Mott, Bethel
Emma Wilson, Huntington
Summer Cooper, Goshen
Mile
Emma Wilson, Huntington
Heather Plastow, Grace
Annika Fisher, Goshen
3,000
Alex Ebetino, Saint Francis
Summer Cooper, Goshen
Corinne O’Leary, Taylor
5,000
Livy Schroder, Taylor
Mallory Hiatt, Grace
Catherine Newhart, Marian
4×400 Relay
Nordia Campbell / Ashley Stoltzfus / Gracious O’Connor / Julia Malson, Grace
Jada Burton / Jocelynn Burton / Erin Oleksak / MaKayla Melvin, Marian
Kardia Dunah / Precious Swen / Emily Bombei / Kailyn Ely, Indiana Wesleyan
4×800 Relay
Abbey Brennan / Giovanna Domene / Brooke Studnicki / Corinne O’Leary, Taylor
Sydney Lambert / Olivia Von Gunten / Emma Wilson / Jessica Chojnacki, Huntington
Jill Van Dyk / Morgan Faar / Jenna Couwenhoven / Annamarie McKenzie, Indiana Wesleyan
Distance-Medley Relay
Emma Wilson / Sydney Lambert / Mia Ostopovich / Jessica Chojnacki, Huntington
Annika Fisher / Makayla Collier / Summer Cooper / Alexsandra Fernandes, Goshen
Megan Cooper / Diamond Taher / Haley Wimmer / Emma Mott, Bethel
High Jump
Kyara Black, Spring Arbor
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Lisa Ruffin, Bethel
Pole Vault
Sandy Sledge, Marian
Jada Parzygnot, Bethel
Keirstin Piatt, Marian
Long Jump
Alexandria Moriarity, Saint Francis
Erin Oleksak, Marian
Crystal Tovar, Spring Arbor
Triple Jump
Naomi Walters, Marian
Lexie Moriarity, Saint Francis
Crystal Tovar, Spring Arbor
Shot Put
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan
Kasey Keith, Mount Vernon Nazarene
Weight Throw
Suzette Rodriguez, Goshen
Gloria Dean, Indiana Wesleyan
Paige Sutter, Indiana Wesleyan
Pentathlon
Cailyn Pentecost, Bethel
Olivia Lugibihl, Grace
Caitlyn Fisher, Huntington
Recent Comments